PRIVACY STATEMENT

Your personal information is processed under applicable law and controlled by WorldBridge Payment Institution S.A. with trading name Paylink, 11 Menekratous street Athens p.c. 116 36 Greece (hereinafter called “Paylink”) and Western Union International Limited Unit 9, Richview Business Park, Clonskeagh, Dublin 14, Ireland.


Information we collect about you: When you use our digital or retail services, contact us, or join our loyalty programs, we collect personal information about you (as set out on this form / our online application forms) and may use it along with other information collected or generated during our relationship with you. We collect your contact information, information about your money transfers, bill payments, membership in our loyalty programs, previous use of our services, and marketing choices. When you use our digital or on-line services, we collect personal information about the domain and host from which you access the Internet, your computer's IP address or device advertising ID, browser and operating system software, the date and time you access our websites and the address of the site from which you linked to our website. To conduct a money transfer, you must provide the information required on the relevant form you complete to execute the transfer and to enable us to comply with our legal obligations associated with transferring money. If you fail to provide the required personal information, you will not be permitted to conduct a money transfer with us. In addition to the personal information we collect from you, we also collect your personal information from the person to whom you send and/or from whom you receive money, as well as our agents, service providers, business partners, identity verification companies, payments and fraud risk management companies, law enforcement bodies, and commercial and public data sources.


We use your information for the following purposes and on the following lawful bases:


Providing our services to you: This includes using personal information necessary for operational and administrative tasks necessary conducting money transfers and delivering other products and services to you as required under our contracts with you.


Legal and compliance purposes: This includes using your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory duties such as anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing. This includes using your personal data to validate and authenticate your identity and utilizing third parties to help us do so.


Legitimate business purposes: We use your personal information to execute the money transfer, analyse and improve the quality and efficiency of our products, locations, services, support and operations, and to help manage risks related to security, including detection, prevention and prosecution of fraud and theft as well as preventing illegitimate or prohibited use of our services. We conduct analysis of the information we hold to better understand our customers and our customers’ transactions, including analytics to help us customize our marketing, to tailor our products and services to help us anticipate your needs and requirements, and to administer our loyalty program.


Where we have your permission: Where you have consented and based on the contact information you provide, we will send you marketing communications and offers by email, telephone, post, SMS, social media and other communication channels.


We may disclose your personal information: We disclose your personal information to the following types of organizations or parties: Western Union group companies: our agents or business partners who facilitate the specific service or money transfer transaction; service providers, payments processors, banking partners and data processors contracted to provide business and customer services including, customer satisfaction research on our behalf, to help us validate the accuracy of the information provided by you, and to authenticate your identity and manage risks related to security, fraud and identity. We also disclose your personal information globally, as required or permitted by applicable laws and regulations to regulatory and financial authorities, law enforcement bodies, courts, governments or government agencies, to meet compliance and legal obligations or to defend the rights and interests of Western Union or others.


International transfer: We transfer your information to parties in countries outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), including but not limited to the USA as required by applicable law, regulatory authorities, law enforcement and government agencies. Additionally, when you send or receive money to or from another country, we will also be required to share some of your personal information with that country as required or permitted by law. When your personal information is transferred to or accessed from the USA or another country outside the EEA for which the European Commission has not issued an adequacy decision, it will be protected by appropriate contractual clauses or other EU-approved mechanisms, as required by law. You can request to see these mechanisms using the contact details found below.


Retention of personal information: Your personal information will be retained in accordance with statutory periods contained in regulations applicable to financial transactions including those in anti-money laundering, anti-terrorist financing and other laws applicable to us. Otherwise, we will retain your information only as long as necessary for the specific purposes it was collected, to resolve any query you may raise, or as long as we need to retain it in order to protector defend our legal position.


Your rights: You have the right to: (i) ask for a copy of your personal information held by us; and (ii) ask us to move personal information you have given us to process on the basis of your consent or a contract with you, to a third party. You have the right to object to certain uses of your personal information including to: (a) ask us to stop sending you marketing communications; (b) ask us to correct information about you that is incomplete or inaccurate; and (c) request, in certain circumstances, the deletion of your personal information or that we restrict our use of your information. Where you have consented to the processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. To exercise these rights, please contact (i) Paylink by calling the Customer Service Center 2109005000 or (toll free) 8001002020, Monday to Sunday 08:00-21:00, or emailing us at info@paylink.gr or (ii) Western Union by calling 00800 3315 3135 or by emailing greece.customer@westernunion.com . We may charge you a reasonable fee for providing the information, or not act upon your request, if the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. If you have a complaint about how Western Union has responded to your request under this section, or about how we handle your personal information, we ask that you put the complaint in writing addressed to (i) WorldBridge Payment Institution S.A. with trading name Paylink, 11 Menekratous street Athens p.c. 116 36 Greece or (ii) Western Union International Limited Unit 9, Richview Business Park, Clonskeagh, Dublin 14, Ireland. You may also lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in your country at www.dpa.gr. You can also contact our Data Protection Officer at (i) for Paylink at privacy@worldbridge.gr and (ii) for Western Union at privacy@westernunion.com.


© [2018] WESTERN UNION HOLDINGS, INC. All Rights Reserved. Revised [May 2018].