Data Privacy Policy

The website you visit belongs to WorldBridge – Payment Institute SA with the distinctive title PayLink (head office: 11 Menekratou 11, Athens 116 116 36, Greece), contact phone 2109005000 info@paylink.gr (hereinafter referred to as” Company”).

The present Data Protection Policy describes how we collect data from the website you visit and how we use the data at the Company.

The processing and protection of your personal data is governed by the Greek and EU legislation as in force, together with Data Protection Authority’s resolutions and this policy.

To see the data privacy policy also applicable when you use the Western Union Service click here .

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU
We collect information from you which you chose to share with us such as communication and identification information to receive newsletters, and marketing updates or to submit a request or complaint.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AUTOMATICALY
Apart from the above, we automatically collect authentication data (your connection with user name and password), position and device data (eg. IP address) based on cookies, which are placed on your devices according to what is described here below.

PURPOSE OF DATA COLLECTION
We process your data when you use our services (according to our contract):

  • To communicate with you about your transactions,
  • To examine and manage a complaint you submit,

We process your data to satisfy our legal interests and under the condition that this processing does not supersede the rights and freedom of the visitors of our website:

  • To better and more effectively operate and manage our websites,
  • To investigate and solve technical issues with respect to our services (eg. code errors),
  • For security reasons or to investigate potential fraud or other violations of the terms of use of our website or this policy,
  • To perform studies and researches to assess and improve the products and services we provide or to develop new products or services.

We process your data provided you have given your consent:

  • To understand how you use and interact with the content of our website using cookies,
  • To improve the services we provide through our website to address your personal needs and choices,
  • To improve and measure the effectiveness and effect our ads have which appear on other websites,
  • To make our ads about our products and services appear to you,
  • To send you a newsletter.

 COMMUNICATION OF YOUR DATA
We may communicate your data, apart from our Company’s employees, who are competent to process requests, to manage your complaints you submit through our website and in compliance with applicable legal conditions, to third parties (natural and legal entities, the Company from time to time outsources the execution of work on its behalf), provided they comply with professional secrecy and non disclosure rules:

  • Advertising and marketing companies, 
  • Data base and website companies,
  • Payment solution services companies, postal companies, development, IT development, customization and maintenance companies, email services, hosting services cloud services,
  • Credit institutions and payment systems companies we cooperate with on the bill payment services. 

Transmission of your data to third parties is only performed for the purposes described herein and according to the data protection legislation. However, on some occasions we are legally obliged to transmit your data to the competent supervisory, audit, independent, judicial public or/and other authorities.

CΟΟΚΙΕS
The Company collects information to identify users of this website, using similar technologies, such as cookies or/and IP monitoring. Cookies are minor archives sent and stored on your computer or any other device you use to access the internet every time you visit a web site, without receiving information about any of your files on your device. Cookies are used for several reasons, mainly to enable access of the user to the services offered on this website as well as for statistical reasons. Moreover, with respect to advertisements on the website, third parties who are being advertised of advertising providers including Google, may set or identify unique cookies on the browser the visitor uses. For cookies necessary to be installed in order to ensure the functionality of the website we shall not ask for your consent. Whereas for cookies used to collect information for marketing purposes a pop up banner shall appear asking for your consent.

You can chose at any time to be excluded from the use of cookies by going to your browser settings. You can set the web browser so as to receive a notification prior to the use of cookies or not to allow cookie acceptance at all. Please note that not accepting cookies at all may not allow you to receive certain services and information.

SECURITY
The Company is committed to ensure the integrity and security of the data it collects regarding users of this website, especially when connection services are taking place.

Τhe Company has therefore, adopted procedures that protect the personal data the users submit via the web page or provide in another way (eg. By phone). These procedures protect the users’ data from any unauthorized access or divulging, loss or bad use and change or destruction. They also help to verify whether this information is accurate or rightly used. 

YOUR RIGHTS ABOUT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request information about the data we have collected from you, and why we are holding/using it.       
  • Request access, which enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Object to automated decision-making including profiling, that is not to be subject of any automated decision-making by us using your personal information or profiling of you.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request transfer of your personal information in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party (commonly known as a right to “data portability”). This enables you to take your data from us in an electronically useable format and to be able to transfer your data to another party in an electronically useable format.
  • Withdraw consent. In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

If you want to execute any of these rights, then please submit a written request to the Company and describe what you are asking.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

DISPUTE RESOLUTION
Should you have a complaint or disagree with the way we have offered you services, you may address your request to the Data Protection Officer (privacy@worldbridge.gr) or to the Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

POLICY AMENDMENT
The Company has the right to extend, update, improve its website and to amend unilaterally or to update this policy. After each change you will receive information either by e-mail or you can via this website.